Cold War Practice. Attorney General Robert H. Jackson, on the Nuremberg Trials - PDF Free Download

Cold War Practice. Attorney General Robert H. Jackson, on the Nuremberg Trials

Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "Cold War Practice. Attorney General Robert H. Jackson, on the Nuremberg Trials"

Transcription

1 Class: Date: Cold War Practice Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. Which of these was an agreement reached at the Yalta Conference that one of the participating leaders violated? a. Stalin would allow free elections in Eastern European nations under Soviet control. b. Nations liberated from Germany would have the right to create democratic institutions independently. c. The creation of an international peacekeeping organization would be a postwar priority. d. The leaders would contribute an equal number of soldiers to a peacekeeping organization. 2. Which of the following was a direct result of the Yalta Conference in 1945? a. the division of Germany into four zones b. the establishment of the United States as peacekeeper c. the emergence of a pro-communist government in Berlin d. the retreat of the Soviet Army from the eastern front 3. Study the quotation below and answer the question that follows. The wrongs which we seek to condemn and punish have been so calculated, so malignant and devastating, that civilization cannot tolerate their being ignored because it cannot survive their being repeated. Attorney General Robert H. Jackson, on the Nuremberg Trials According to Attorney General Jackson, the main purpose of the Nuremberg Trials was to a. figure out what factors led to the Holocaust genocide. b. prevent a genocide like the Holocaust from happening again. c. allow Holocaust survivors to see the Nazis come to justice. d. reward the Holocaust survivors with the creation of the state of Israel. 4. The term iron curtain refers to the a. tension between Arab and Jews over the control of Palestine. b. division between Soviet controlled countries and the Western world. c. determination with which the Nazi leaders were condemned. d. policy of providing aid to help foreign countries fight communism. 5. What was the original purpose of the United Nations? a. hunger abatement b. conflict resolution c. terror prevention d. disaster relief 1

2 6. One of the first decisions made by the United Nations was to a. vote to divide Palestine into separate Arab and Jewish states. b. officially condemn the 1949 war on Israel. c. send peacekeeping troops to Palestine. d. protest the division of Palestine. 7. Presidential adviser Bernard Baruch probably called America s relationship with the Soviet Union a cold war because the a. Soviets fought the United States by freezing prices. b. conflict would not be as intense as World War II. c. Soviet Union and the United States were enemies, but no official war took place. d. both countries were developing nuclear weapons using cold fusion. 8. By applying the strategy of containment, the United States hoped to prevent the a. emergence of an economic crisis in postwar Europe. b. return of Nazi ideas to postwar Germany. c. expansion of the Soviet Union s influence around the world. d. spread of nationalism from China to the rest of Asia. 9. The Truman Doctrine was the policy of a. loaning money to Western European countries recovering from war. b. developing nuclear weapons to prepare for a Soviet attack. c. airlifting food and supplies to countries under Communist rule. d. sending aid to countries such as Greece to help them fight communism. 10. The United States and Britain responded to the Soviet blockade of West Berlin by a. airlifting supplies to residents. b. stopping trade with the U.S.S.R. c. threatening to start a war. d. negotiating with the Communists. 11. What benefits did the G.I. Bill of Rights offer to veterans? a. exemption from rationing of food and gasoline b. money for school, as well as loans for houses, farms, and businesses c. guaranteed acceptance into state universities and colleges d. monthly allowances for the still unemployed 12. Congress passed the Taft-Hartley Act in 1947 to a. control post-war inflation. b. protect civil rights. c. outlaw communist meetings. d. weaken labor unions. 13. What part of Truman's Fair Deal angered the Dixiecrats? a. an end to racial discrimination in hiring b. a higher minimum wage c. national health insurance for all d. expanded Social Security for the elderly 2

3 14. What did Eleanor Roosevelt do to change the role of the first lady? a. acted as a public figure b. campaigned for her husband c. had no children d. ran for Congress 15. Why was the Communist takeover of China during World War II a defeat for U.S. foreign policy? a. U.S. diplomats had encouraged the alliance between the Nationalist and Communist Parties after World War I. b. U.S. troops had been fighting on the side of the Nationalists against the Communists. c. The United States had supported the cause of the Nationalists in the fight for control of China. d. The United States had tried to get the Soviet Union to promise it would not support communism in China. 16. How was the relationship between the Communist and Nationalist Parties in China after World War II similar to the relationship between the United States and the Soviet Union? a. They had joined forces against a common enemy, but turned against each other after World War II. b. They were building weapons to use against each other, but not engaging in open war. c. They had violated the terms of an agreement made between them during World War II. d. They were constantly suspicious that those around them might be spies for the opposite side. 17. The nation of Korea was controlled by a. an independent government before World War II, and divided between China and the United States after the war. b. Japan before World War II, and divided between the Soviet Union and the United States after the war. c. the United States before World War II, and divided between China and Japan after the war. d. China before World War II, and divided between an independent government and the Soviet Union after the war. 18. President Truman sent American forces to South Korea to a. take over the fighting from the South Korean troops. b. give South Korean troops cover and support. c. defend the United States against the South Korean army. d. protect the border with China and make sure the conflict didn't spread there. 3

4 19. What happened to prevent a quick U.S. victory in Korea? a. General MacArthur suggested an attack on mainland China, but President Truman refused permission. b. Just when it seemed North Korea would be successfully invaded, China sent hundreds of thousands of soldiers across the border to join the North Korean army. c. Because of illness, General MacArthur resigned his command of UN forces, and President Truman recalled him to the United States. d. When it seemed North Korea would be successfully invaded, the Soviet Union sent hundreds of thousands of soldiers across the border to join the North Korean army. 20. Why did President Truman fire General MacArthur? a. MacArthur criticized Truman for not letting him invade mainland China. b. MacArthur held secret conferences with the South Korean government. c. MacArthur brought the army across the 38th parallel without an executive order. d. MacArthur was found to be spying for the Communist countries. 21. The Korean War ended in 1953 with a. Soviet troops in place to guard the North Korean border. b. China pulling out its troops and ending its support for North Korea. c. the defeat of North Korea, which pulled back farther north. d. North and South Korea once again divided near the 38th parallel. 22. Dwight D. Eisenhower said the first task of his administration would be to a. build a hydrogen bomb b. end the Korean War c. put a stop to inflation d. root out Communist spies 23. Many of the Hollywood actors accused of having Communist ties in the late 1940s were a. arrested. b. blacklisted. c. fined. d. deported. 24. Study the quotation below and answer the question that follows. If none of us ever read a book that was dangerous, nor had a friend who was different, or never joined an organization that advocated change, we would all be just the kind of people Joe McCarthy wants. Whose fault is that? Not really [McCarthy s]. He didn t create this situation of fear. He merely exploited it, and rather successfully. In this quotation, journalist Edward R. Murrow accused Senator Joseph McCarthy of a. persecuting his own political supporters. b. resisting cultural change in America. c. convicting citizens of crimes without proof. d. taking advantage of a frightened nation. 4

5 25. Julius and Ethel Rosenberg accused of a. criticizing Senator Joseph McCarthy in an article. b. making false charges against suspected Communists. c. providing secrets to Soviet spies about the atomic bomb. d. spying for the Chinese during the Korean War. 26. The paid work opportunities for women in the 1950s could be described as a. non existent, as women could do only housework. b. imited, as women were hired only in a few fields. c. attractive, as women obtained equal pay for equal work. d. excellent, as women who started work during the war kept their jobs 27. Other than his brutal bullying of witnesses, what brought down Senator Joseph McCarthy in 1954? a. Alleged Communists called to testify refused to do so. b. Wisconsin voters refused to reelect McCarthy, who lost his seat in the Senate. c. McCarthy hinted that President Eisenhower himself was sheltering Communists. d. McCarthy charged that there were Communists in the U.S. Army. 28. The duck and cover drills of the 1950s show Americans fear of a. artificial satellites. b. a hydrogen bomb attack. c. acid rain. d. terrorist attacks. 29. What did the U.S. government fear the Soviet Union would do after the launch of Sputnik in 1957? a. launch missiles at America from space b. use satellite technology to spy on America from space c. be the first nation to land on the moon, beating America d. access secret American space technology 30. Sputnik was the world s first a. artificial satellite b. computer c. hydrogen bomb d. spaceship 31. What is brinkmanship? a. the willingness to come close to war to stop the spread of communism b. an economic system based on an every man for himself theory c. a policy of stopping countries from setting up satellite states d. unceasing loyalty to one s country in any situation 32. Which Cold War crisis pushed the world to the brink of World War III? a. a crisis in Egypt over the Suez Canal b. the overthrow of the premier of Iraq c. the removal of the Guatemalan president d. a crisis in the United Nations over Palestine 5

6 33. Many American businesses in the 1950s moved to the a. East Coast states, where international trade thrived. b. northeastern states, where cities were located. c. midwestern states, where there was room to build. d. southern and western states, where tax rates were low. 34. What did William Levitt s homes have in common with Henry Ford s Model T cars? a. They were designed to be simple and affordable. b. Each worker who built them did only one task. c. They contributed to a decline in city services. d. Only white families were allowed to buy them. 35. What was the focus of the federal urban renewal program? a. encouraging community-owned urban businesses b. discouraging families from moving to the suburbs c. improving city services and urban housing d. decreasing federal funding for highway construction 36. Which of the the following developments had the greatest impact on American popular culture in the 1950s? a. shopping malls b. fast-food restaurants c. television d. radio 37. In their works beatniks criticized the a. disruption of the family. b. moral threat of jazz music. c. values of mainstream America. d. new liberated woman of the 1950s. 38. What is one reason why many American women were dissatisfied with the postwar years? a. People expected them to complete their educations even if they had no career goals. b. There were not enough jobs to go around once male veterans returned to the work force. c. Teen rebellion made them feel that their roles in life had little meaning. d. Society seemed to assume that a woman s principal role was as housewife and mother. 39. Beat writers Allen Ginsberg and Jack Kerouac encouraged young people to a. get educated at good universities. b. start families in the suburbs. c. question mainstream society. d. become familiar with technology. 6

7 40. Read the following charts and answer the question that follows. According to the charts, which of the following statements is true for the period between 1945 and 1960? a. Live births and personal income nearly doubled. b. Live births increased especially in the late 1950s. c. Live births increased dramatically in the late 1940s. d. Personal income grew slowly in the late 1940s. 41. Some journalists of the 1950s labelled rock n roll as a. phony. b. immoral. c. outdated. d. snobbish. 42. The bebop style invented by musicians such as Charlie Parker and Dizzy Gillespie was a a. danceable swing. b. variation of gospel. c. fast-paced, complex form of jazz. d. sentimental version of rock n roll. 43. The Alliance for Progress was a U.S. program that a. funded anti-communist forces in Latin America. b. created the Peace Corps, sending volunteers to help developing countries. c. pledged $20 billion in aid to countries in Latin America. d. government advisors created to help developing nations build their infrastructures. 44. In establishing the Peace Corps President Kennedy intend to a. bring a nonviolent end to racial segregation in the United States. b. design a treaty that would end the conflict with Cuba. c. give young people a chance to express their views. d. help developing countries with tasks such as building schools. 7

8 45. Why was President Kennedy particularly worried about Fidel Castro s close ties with the Soviet Union? a. Cuba could become a gateway for Soviet ideas to spread throughout Latin America. b. The Soviets could thwart the plan Kennedy had devised to overthrow Castro using Cuban exiles. c. Cuba could prove a distraction for the Soviets from troubles such as the crumbling Berlin Wall. d. The Soviets could use Cuba as a base from which to launch a missile attack on the United States. 46. What did the Bay of Pigs invasion of 1961 implement? a. Castro s plan to stage a coup and set up a Communist government in Cuba b. Eisenhower s plan to overthrow Castro using Cuban exiles trained by the CIA c. Kennedy s plan to overthrow Castro using the U.S. navy and air forces d. anti-castro Cubans plan to escape the country on wooden rafts and inner tubes 47. Why did Nikita Khrushchev decide to build the Berlin Wall? a. Khrushchev wanted to keep other countries from attacking. b. The Berlin Wall would keep Russian nuclear weapons a secret. c. Khrushchev wanted to stop workers from escaping East Berlin. d. The Berlin Wall would stop the expansion of West Berlin. 48. Kennedy allowed the Soviet Union to build the Berlin Wall because he was a. focused on winning the space race. b. preoccupied by the Cuban threat. c. intent on strengthening relations with Russia. d. unwilling to go to war over the issue. 49. What started the Cuban Missile Crisis? a. A U.S. raid uncovered nuclear missiles on Soviet ships supposedly delivering food to Cuba. b. Soviet premier Nikita Khrushchev announced that he had installed nuclear missiles in Cuba. c. American spy planes discovered that the Soviets were installing nuclear missiles in Cuba. d. Cuban leader Fidel Castro announced that Cuba had allowed the Soviets to install nuclear missiles on the island. 50. President Kennedy amazed Americans in 1961 by saying that by the end of the decade the United States would a. build home computers. b. end racial segregation. c. eliminate communism. d. land a man on the moon. 8

9 51. What propelled U.S. investment in space exploration during the 1960s? a. a rising interest in astronomy b. Americans fear that a nuclear war would make Earth uninhabitable c. advancements in rocket science d. Cold War-era competition between the United States and the Soviet Union 52. Which of the following American astronauts were the first to land on the moon? a. John Glenn and Virgil Gus Grissom b. Alan Shepard and Donald Deke Slayton c. Neil Armstrong and Edwin Buzz Aldrin d. Roger Chaffee and William Anders 53. Study the map below and answer the question that follows. Which of the following statements about French Indochina is true? a. It included Thailand. b. It included the island of Hainan. c. Burma was on its northwest boundary. d. The Gulf of Tonkin was on its western boundary. 9

10 54. Why did the United States support France s attempt to suppress the Vietminh? a. The United States feared that a Vietminh victory would lead to the spread of communism in the region. b. France wanted to remove the Japanese government that had been installed in Vietnam during World War II. c. The United States wanted to overthrow Ngo Dinh Diem before he spread communism to Laos and Cambodia. d. Ho Chi Minh's government was unpopular with the Vietnamese people, who asked the French to return. 55. What was Vietnamese nationalist leader Ho Chi Minh s goal? a. a French-controlled Vietnam b. a Communist revolution in Vietnam c. the integration of American ideals into an independent Vietnamese nation d. the colonization of Laos and Combodia by a free and democratic Vietnam 56. Which of these statements expresses the domino theory? a. If atomic weapons were used once to end a war, they would be used to end all subsequent wars. b. If the United States waged one war against communism, it would have to wage other wars. c. If one nation became Communist, nearby countries would also fall to communism. d. If the Soviets took over one Asian nation, they would take over the entire continent. 57. What was the result of the 1954 Geneva Accords? a. open trade between Vietnam and France b. an alliance between Vietnam and China c. an entirely Communist Vietnam d. the temporary creation of North and South Vietnam 58. What did Ngo Dinh Diem do to disappoint the U.S. government? a. called for democratic elections that would unite North and South Vietnam b. refused to allow the reunification elections promised by the Geneva Accords c. redistributed the land and imprisoned or killed thousands of landowners d. appointed his own family members to top positions and tortured political enemies 59. Against whom did the Vietcong fight? a. Ho Chi Minh b. Ngo Dinh Diem c. France d. Japan 60. What 1964 event led to a rapid expansion of U.S. involvement in Vietnam? a. The French lost control of Vietnam to the Vietcong. b. A group of South Vietnamese army officers killed Ngo Dinh Diem. c. U.S. ships off the North Vietnamese coast reported being attacked. d. Laos and Cambodia fell to Ho Chi Minh s fascist rule. 10

11 61. The Tonkin Gulf Resolution a. authorized the president to call for a nationwide draft of all men registered with the Selective Service. b. formally declared war with North Vietnam, allowing Congress to budget millions of dollars for the war effort. c. gave the president authority to take all necessary means to repel an armed attack against U.S. forces. d. permitted the government to quell the antiwar movement by deporting its leaders to Canada. 62. To disrupt the Ho Chi Minh Trail, U.S. forces a. created open, easily defensible areas to serve as safe havens for U.S. military operations. b. cut off food and water supplies to force Vietcong troops out of underground tunnels. c. dropped napalm and Agent Orange to kill troops, destroy supplies, and down forests. d. infiltrated Vietcong forces using Vietnamese-American soldiers fluent in the language. 63. What was the target of General William Westmoreland s search-and-destroy missions? a. stockpiled enemy weapons b. enemy-set traps and landmines c. hidden enemy camps d. enemy food rations and supplies 64. How did the Vietnam War highlight race and class differences in the United States? a. College students, most of whom were white and from wealthier families, were able to get deferments releasing them from the draft. b. Poor and minority Americans protested the killing of Vietnamese civilians, while most white citizens ignored the situation overseas. c. Americans with skilled jobs, mostly white workers who received higher-than-average salaries, were not drafted. d. The government cracked-down most violently on antiwar protests led by minorities in poor neighborhoods. 65. In the context of President Johnson s policy on Vietnam between 1965 and 1968, what is the meaning of the word escalation? a. slow withdrawal b. increased involvement c. frequent surprise attacks d. full disclosure of information 11

12 66. Which of the following offers historical evidence that the Tet Offensive was a turning point in the Vietnam War? a. Over ninety percent of Americans believed that the United States was winning the war. b. President Johnson refused General Westmoreland s request for another 200,000 troops. c. Hawks began to call for decreased military spending, many campaigning for their cause. d. Millions of Americans began watching Walter Cronkite report the war from the field. 67. During the Vietnam War, hawks and doves in America disagreed on whether a. funding domestic programs was more important than winning the Cold War. b. the U.S. forces should use a nuclear bomb to force the Vietcong to surrender. c. the United States should have a draft. d. protesting the war was unpatriotic. 68. What impact did the massacre at My Lai have on public opinion? a. People began to perceive the Johnson Administration as honest. b. President Johnson lost the support of wealthy Americans. c. Support for the war by college students nearly doubled. d. Many Americans began to question the war. 69. What did the hippie counterculture do to express its ideals in the 1960s? a. moved out of the United States b. supported individual freedom, nonviolence, and communal sharing c. defended government authority d. showed support for the generation that came before it 70. Members of Students for a Democratic Society a. enlisted people of all races in the army. b. encouraged young people to vote. c. fought for the cause of democracy in Vietnam. d. protested the draft and weapons manufacturers. 71. What issue deeply divided the Democratic Party going into the 1968 National Convention? a. the chance that Hubert Humphrey would pull out of Vietnam without a victory b. President Johnson s lack of support for his vice president, Hubert Humphrey c. the brutal treatment of protesters outside the convention by Chicago police d. Hubert Humphrey's close association with Johnson and the Vietnam War 72. What was Robert F. Kennedy s election platform in 1968? a. continue on the course set by President Johnson b. listen to the opinions of Congress regarding the war c. negotiate a quick and peaceful end to the war d. send more weapons to the troops in Vietnam 12

13 73. Who was Henry Kissinger? a. George Wallace s campaign manager b. Sirhan Sirhan s defense lawyer c. Richard Nixon s national security advisor d. Students for a Democratic Society s leader 74. Vietnamization was a plan to a. educate Americans about Vietnamese culture. b. focus American manufacturing on the war effort. c. have the South Vietnamese army take over the fighting. d. return Vietnamese society to pre-war conditions. 75. What did President Nixon do on April 30, 1970 to infuriate many Americans? a. began slowly withdrawing U.S. funds from Vietnam without the knowledge of Congress or the people b. announced that he had sent U.S. troops into Cambodia, expanding the war he had promised to end c. authorized the use of force by National Guard troops against students on college campuses d. admitted that the U.S. government and his administration had been lying about the war for years 76. What were students protesting against at Kent State University in the early 1970s? a. information in the Pentagon Papers b. the secret bombing of Cambodia c. McGovern s loss to Nixon in the presidential election d. the passage of the Twenty-First Amendment 77. What June 1971 event led antiwar feeling to grow in the United States? a. publication of the Pentagon Papers b. shootings at Kent State University c. passage of the War Powers Act d. signing of the Paris Peace Accords 78. Study the quotation below and answer the question that follows. If, when the chips are down, the United States of America acts like a pitiful helpless giant, the forces of totalitarian anarchy will threaten free nations. President Nixon, from an address to the American people The purpose of this line of Nixon s speech is to a. provide information. b. make an argument. c. pose a question. d. outline a policy. 13

14 79. How did the Vietnam War end? a. The United States signed the Hanoi Accords, a cease-fire agreement, in b. North Vietnamese forces captured Saigon and created a unified nation in c. Communist dictators took over Laos and Cambodia in d. North Vietnam returned all American prisoners of war in Who designed the Vietnam Veterans Memorial in Washington, D.C.? a. architecture student Maya Ying Lin b. American sculptor Daniel Chester French c. world-renowned architect I.M. Pei d. American sculptor Harriet Hosmer 81. What does the War Powers Act state? a. The public must be granted access to any information about the country s progress in war. b. The president can stop aggressors by any means necessary. c. The president must get congressional approval before committing troops to an armed struggle. d. Military officials can decide whether the country enters a war. 82. In general, how were Vietnam War Veterans received when they returned home to America? a. sympathetically, as many knew of the shell shock World War I veterans had suffered b. joyously, as most Americans knew or were related to someone who had been drafted to fight c. with fear, as many had heard of the nightmares and flashbacks that plagued soldiers d. with hostility, as antiwar protesters treated the soldiers as supporters of government policies Completion Complete each statement. 83. The International Military Tribunal for the Far East held war crimes trials in. (Japan/Thailand) 84. President Truman appointed Eleanor Roosevelt as one of the first U.S. delegates to the. (United Nations/Potsdam Conference) 85. The new foreign policy the United States developed to deal with the Cold War was based on the theory of. (containment/brinkmanship) 86. General MacArthur was removed from command of U.S. forces in because he kept criticizing Truman s refusal to let him attack. (South Korea, mainland China/Pusan, Inchon) 87. General Dwight Eisenhower won the 1952 presidential election because of his promise to end. (McCarthyism/the Korean War) 14

15 88. were executed in 1953 on charges of giving Soviet spies secret details of the U.S. atomic bomb design. (Julius and Ethel Rosenberg/Bartolomeo Vanzetti and Nicola Sacco) 89. The crisis that began when Britain, France, and Israel invaded Egypt ended with a U.S.-Soviet agreement to condemn the invasion. (Suez Canal/Red Sea) 90. was a complex jazz style often played very quickly. (Bebop/Boogie) 91. Some critics of the suburbs complained that suburban life was too heavily based on. (racism and exclusion/consumer culture) 92. wrote the 1952 novel Invisible Man, which focused on the isolation from mainstream society that many black Americans felt. (James Baldwin/Ralph Ellison) 93. The Alliance for Progress gave Latin American nations $20 billion in aid, but the was more successful in improving U.S. relations with Latin America. (Central Intelligence Agency/Peace Corps) 94. After the Cuban Missile Crisis, the United States and Soviet Union signed the Test Ban Treaty, which banned aboveground testing of new nuclear weapons. (Limited Nuclear/Atomic) 95. Ho Chi Minh organized the Vietminh to resist occupation. (French/Japanese) 96. The devastating napalm bombing of North Vietnam, Laos, Cambodia, and South Vietnam was meant to disrupt. (the Ho Chi Minh Trail/Operation Rolling Thunder) 97. was demolished and its people massacred by U.S. soldiers on a search-and-destroy mission. (Saigon/My Lai) 98. By the end of 1967 U.S. military leaders claimed they were nearing victory in Vietnam, but in January 1968 proved they were wrong. (the Tet Offensive/escalation) 99. Many Democratic delegates opposed the candidacy of in the 1968 presidential election, as they disliked his connection with President Johnson and the Vietnam War. (Robert F. Kennedy/Hubert Humphrey) 100. In 1971, the revealed that U.S. officials had been lying to the American people about the progress of the Vietnam War for years. (Pentagon Papers/New York Times) 101. In the 1972 presidential election Democratic candidate George McGovern hoped to appeal to voters ages 18 to 21 who would be voting for the first time as a result of the ratification of the Amendment. (Twenty-first/Twenty-sixth) 102. President Nixon s plan to pull U.S. soldiers from Vietnam and turn the fighting over to the South Vietnamese Army was called. (Vietnamization/escalation) 15

16 True/False Indicate whether the statement is true or false In 1946 the United States sent troops to Greece to help its monarchy stop a Communist rebellion One of the biggest problems in the United States after World War II was inflation Many members of the Republican Party did not support Truman in the 1948 presidential election because of his support for civil rights laws In 1950 Joseph McCarthy claimed he had a document naming Communists who were aiding the Soviet Union from inside the U.S. State Department In the early 1950s the CIA overthrew the leaders of Iran and Guatemala because they were suspected of being friendly to the Communists The first hydrogen bombs were dropped by the United States during World War II States in the southwest were the last to feel the benefits of the booming postwar economy, because the lack of water there meant fewer people moved to the area Suburban neighborhoods welcomed diverse populations, and soon became models of integration To keep too many people from leaving the cities for the suburbs, the urban renewal program offered families who stayed in cities lower mortgage and tax rates Many American women were frustrated in the 1950s by the expectation that they would give up their jobs as soon as they got married The 1961 Bay of Pigs invasion was led by Cuban exiles trained by the CIA to invade Cuba and overthrow Castro Despite firm instructions from the United States to let the elections go forward, Diem would not allow the 1956 reunification elections to take place once he knew he would lose them President Lyndon Johnson had no question about what happened in the Gulf of Tonkin when he declared the incident an act of war Young men from poor families that needed their financial support could get deferments, which meant they would not be drafted to fight in Vietnam Most of the battles against North Vietnam were fought in the jungles and villages of South Vietnam After the Tet Offensive, nearly half of the American public believed that the United States should never have become involved in the Vietnam War Students for a Democratic Society (SDS) promoted "dropping out" of traditional society and starting a nonviolent counterculture Many Americans were furious with President Nixon for secretly withdrawing U.S. soldiers from Vietnam in 1970 before a victory had been won. 16

17 121. The Paris Peace Accords signed by the United States and representatives of North Vietnam, South Vietnam, and the Vietcong, finally ended the Vietnam War The Vietnam War undermined the trust of American citizens in government officials, which contributed to the passage in 1973 of the War Powers Act. Matching Match each item with the correct statement below. a. Marshall Plan b. hydrogen bomb c. Yalta Conference d. containment e. brinkmanship f. Fair Deal g. beats h. Truman Doctrine i. Sputnik j. Mao Zedong k. GI Bill of Rights l. Nuremberg Trials 123. explosive chemical weapon of enormous destructive power 124. world s first artificial satellite launched into space 125. poets who inspired many young people to question the rules of mainstream America 126. policy to help foreign countries fight communism 127. project for the economic recovery of European nations after World War II 128. where Allied leaders discussed plans for the postwar world 129. founder of the communist People s Republic of China 130. willingness to move to the edge of war, without actually starting one, to stop communism 131. policy of social improvement promoted by President Truman in strategy to prevent communist countries from expanding their influence 17

18 Match each item with the correct statement below. a. Yuri Gagarin b. Tonkin Gulf Resolution c. Ho Chi Minh d. William Westmoreland e. Alan Shepard, Jr. f. Twenty-sixth Amendment g. Operation Rolling Thunder h. Neil Armstrong i. War Powers Act j. Vietnamization k. escalation l. Khmer Rouge 133. lowered the voting age from 21 to 18 in program for having South Vietnamese troops take over the war in Vietnam 135. commanded U.S. ground forces in Vietnam 136. requires the president to get congressional approval before committing U.S. soldiers to an armed struggle 137. program for increasing the involvement of U.S. military forces in Vietnam 138. first person to travel into space 139. Cambodian Communist army 140. gave the president the authority to take all necessary measures to repel any armed attack against the forces of the United States 141. Communist leader of North Vietnam 142. first person to walk on the moon 18

19 Cold War Practice Answer Section MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: 2 OBJ: NAT: STA: 1.2.d 2. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: 1 OBJ: NAT: STA: 1.2.d 3. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: 2 OBJ: NAT: STA: 1.2.d 4. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: 2 OBJ: NAT: STA: 1.2.b 1.4.b 2.2.c 5. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: 1 OBJ: NAT: STA: 1.2.d 6. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: 2 OBJ: NAT: STA: 1.2.d 7. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: 1 OBJ: NAT: STA: 1.2.b 1.4.b 2.2.c 8. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: 3 OBJ: NAT: STA: 1.2.b 1.4.b 2.2.c 9. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: 2 OBJ: NAT: STA: 1.2.b 1.4.b 2.2.c 10. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: 2 OBJ: NAT: STA: 1.2.b 1.4.b 2.2.c 11. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: 2 OBJ: NAT: ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: 2 OBJ: NAT: ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: 2 OBJ: NAT: ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: 2 OBJ: NAT: ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: 2 OBJ: NAT: STA: 2.2.c 16. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: 3 OBJ: NAT: STA: 2.2.c 17. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: 2 OBJ: NAT: STA: 2.2.c 18. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: 2 OBJ: NAT: STA: 2.2.c 19. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: 2 OBJ: NAT: STA: 2.2.c 20. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: 1 OBJ: NAT: STA: 2.2.c 1

20 21. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: 2 OBJ: NAT: STA: 2.2.c 22. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: 1 OBJ: NAT: STA: 2.2.c 23. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: 1 OBJ: NAT: STA: 1.2.c 24. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: 2 OBJ: NAT: STA: 1.2.c 25. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: 2 OBJ: NAT: STA: 1.2.c 26. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: 2 OBJ: NAT: STA: 1.4.b 27. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: 2 OBJ: NAT: STA: 1.2.c 28. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: 1 OBJ: NAT: STA: 1.3.b 29. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: 2 OBJ: NAT: STA: 1.3.b 30. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: 1 OBJ: NAT: STA: 1.3.b 31. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: 2 OBJ: NAT: STA: 1.3.b 32. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: 2 OBJ: NAT: STA: 1.3.b 33. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: 2 OBJ: NAT: STA: 1.3.b 3.1.d 34. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: 2 OBJ: NAT: STA: 1.3.b 3.1.d 35. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: 2 OBJ: NAT: STA: 1.3.b 3.1.d 36. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: 1 OBJ: NAT: STA: 1.1.a 37. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: 1 OBJ: NAT: STA: 1.4.b 38. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: 2 OBJ: NAT: STA: 1.4.b 39. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: 1 OBJ: NAT: STA: 1.4.b 40. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: 2 OBJ: NAT: STA: 1.3.b 3.1.d 41. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: 1 OBJ: NAT: STA: 1.1.a 42. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: 1 OBJ: NAT: STA: 1.1.a 43. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: 2 OBJ: NAT: STA: 1.2.d 1.3.b 2

21 44. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: 2 OBJ: NAT: STA: 1.2.d 1.3.b 45. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: 2 OBJ: NAT: STA: 1.2.d 1.3.b 46. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: 2 OBJ: NAT: STA: 1.2.d 1.3.b 47. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: 2 OBJ: NAT: STA: 1.2.d 1.3.b 48. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: 2 OBJ: NAT: STA: 1.2.d 1.3.b 49. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: 2 OBJ: NAT: STA: 1.2.d 1.3.b 50. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: 1 OBJ: NAT: STA: 1.2.b 51. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: 1 OBJ: NAT: STA: 1.2.b 52. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: 1 OBJ: NAT: STA: 1.2.b 53. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: 1 OBJ: NAT: STA: 1.2.d 2.2.c 54. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: 2 OBJ: NAT: STA: 1.2.d 2.2.c 55. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: 2 OBJ: NAT: STA: 1.2.d 2.2.c 56. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: 2 OBJ: NAT: STA: 1.2.d 2.2.c 57. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: 2 OBJ: NAT: STA: 1.2.d 2.2.c 58. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: 2 OBJ: NAT: STA: 1.2.d 2.2.c 59. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: 2 OBJ: NAT: STA: 1.2.d 2.2.c 60. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: 2 OBJ: NAT: STA: 1.2.b 1.3.b 1.3.c 5.1.a 5.1.d 61. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: 2 OBJ: NAT: STA: 1.2.b 1.3.b 1.3.c 5.1.a 5.1.d 62. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: 2 OBJ: NAT: STA: 1.2.b 1.3.b 1.3.c 5.1.a 5.1.d 63. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: 1 OBJ: NAT: ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: 2 OBJ: NAT: ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: 2 OBJ: NAT: ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: 2 OBJ: NAT: STA: 2.2.c 3

22 67. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: 2 OBJ: NAT: STA: 2.2.c 68. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: 2 OBJ: NAT: STA: 2.2.c 69. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: 2 OBJ: NAT: STA: 1.2.c 1.4.b 70. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: 2 OBJ: NAT: STA: 1.2.c 1.4.b 71. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: 2 OBJ: NAT: STA: 1.2.c 1.4.b 72. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: 2 OBJ: NAT: STA: 1.2.c 1.4.b 73. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: 1 OBJ: NAT: STA: 1.2.d 74. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: 2 OBJ: NAT: STA: 1.2.d 75. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: 2 OBJ: NAT: STA: 1.2.d 76. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: 2 OBJ: NAT: STA: 1.2.d 77. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: 2 OBJ: NAT: STA: 1.2.d 78. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: 2 OBJ: NAT: STA: 1.2.d 79. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: 2 OBJ: NAT: STA: 1.2.c 80. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: 1 OBJ: NAT: STA: 1.2.c 81. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: 2 OBJ: NAT: STA: 1.2.c 82. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: 2 OBJ: NAT: STA: 1.2.c COMPLETION 83. ANS: Japan PTS: 1 DIF: 1 OBJ: NAT: STA: 1.2.d 84. ANS: United Nations PTS: 1 DIF: 1 OBJ: NAT: STA: 1.2.d 4

23 85. ANS: containment PTS: 1 DIF: 2 OBJ: NAT: STA: 1.2.b 1.4.b 2.2.c 86. ANS: South Korea, mainland China PTS: 1 DIF: 3 OBJ: NAT: STA: 2.2.c 87. ANS: the Korean War PTS: 1 DIF: 1 OBJ: NAT: STA: 2.2.c 88. ANS: Julius and Ethel Rosenberg PTS: 1 DIF: 2 OBJ: NAT: STA: 1.2.c 89. ANS: Suez Canal PTS: 1 DIF: 2 OBJ: NAT: STA: 1.3.b 90. ANS: Bebop PTS: 1 DIF: 2 OBJ: NAT: STA: 1.1.a 91. ANS: consumer culture PTS: 1 DIF: 3 OBJ: NAT: STA: 1.4.b 92. ANS: Ralph Ellison PTS: 1 DIF: 1 OBJ: NAT: STA: 1.4.b 93. ANS: Peace Corps PTS: 1 DIF: 1 OBJ: NAT: STA: 1.2.d 1.3.b 94. ANS: Limited Nuclear PTS: 1 DIF: 2 OBJ: NAT: STA: 1.2.d 1.3.b 95. ANS: Japanese PTS: 1 DIF: 2 OBJ: NAT: STA: 1.2.d 2.2.c 5

24 96. ANS: the Ho Chi Minh Trail PTS: 1 DIF: 1 OBJ: NAT: STA: 1.2.b 1.2.d 97. ANS: My Lai PTS: 1 DIF: 1 OBJ: NAT: ANS: Tet Offensive PTS: 1 DIF: 1 OBJ: NAT: STA: 2.2.c 99. ANS: Hubert Humphrey PTS: 1 DIF: 2 OBJ: NAT: STA: 1.2.c 1.4.b 100. ANS: Pentagon Papers PTS: 1 DIF: 1 OBJ: NAT: STA: 1.2.c 1.4.b 101. ANS: Twenty-sixth PTS: 1 DIF: 2 OBJ: NAT: STA: 1.2.d 102. ANS: Vietnamization PTS: 1 DIF: 2 OBJ: NAT: STA: 1.2.d TRUE/FALSE 103. ANS: F PTS: 1 DIF: 1 OBJ: NAT: STA: 1.2.b 1.4.b 2.2.c 104. ANS: T PTS: 1 DIF: 2 OBJ: NAT: ANS: F PTS: 1 DIF: 2 OBJ: NAT: ANS: T PTS: 1 DIF: 2 OBJ: NAT: STA: 1.2.c 107. ANS: T PTS: 1 DIF: 1 OBJ: NAT: STA: 1.3.b 108. ANS: F PTS: 1 DIF: 2 OBJ: NAT: STA: 1.3.b 109. ANS: F PTS: 1 DIF: 3 OBJ: NAT: STA: 1.3.b 3.1.d 110. ANS: F PTS: 1 DIF: 2 OBJ: NAT: STA: 1.3.b 3.1.d 6

25 111. ANS: F PTS: 1 DIF: 1 OBJ: NAT: STA: 1.3.b 3.1.d 112. ANS: T PTS: 1 DIF: 2 OBJ: NAT: STA: 1.4.b 113. ANS: T PTS: 1 DIF: 1 OBJ: NAT: STA: 1.2.d 1.3.b 114. ANS: F PTS: 1 DIF: 2 OBJ: NAT: STA: 1.2.d 2.2.c 115. ANS: F PTS: 1 DIF: 1 OBJ: NAT: STA: 1.2.b 1.2.d 116. ANS: F PTS: 1 DIF: 2 OBJ: NAT: ANS: T PTS: 1 DIF: 2 OBJ: NAT: ANS: T PTS: 1 DIF: 2 OBJ: NAT: STA: 2.2.c 119. ANS: F PTS: 1 DIF: 1 OBJ: NAT: STA: 1.2.c 1.4.b 120. ANS: F PTS: 1 DIF: 2 OBJ: NAT: STA: 1.2.d 121. ANS: F PTS: 1 DIF: 1 OBJ: NAT: STA: 1.2.c 122. ANS: T PTS: 1 DIF: 1 OBJ: NAT: STA: 1.2.c MATCHING 123. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: 3 OBJ: NAT: STA: 1.3.b 124. ANS: I PTS: 1 DIF: 2 OBJ: NAT: STA: 1.3.b 125. ANS: G PTS: 1 DIF: 2 OBJ: NAT: STA: 1.4.b 126. ANS: H PTS: 1 DIF: 2 OBJ: NAT: STA: 1.2.b 1.4.b 2.2.c 127. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: 1 OBJ: NAT: STA: 1.2.b 1.4.b 2.2.c 128. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: 1 OBJ: NAT: STA: 1.2.d 129. ANS: J PTS: 1 DIF: 2 OBJ: NAT: STA: 2.2.c 130. ANS: E PTS: 1 DIF: 2 OBJ: NAT: STA: 1.3.b 131. ANS: F PTS: 1 DIF: 1 OBJ: NAT:

26 132. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: 3 OBJ: NAT: STA: 1.2.b 1.4.b 2.2.c 133. ANS: F PTS: 1 DIF: 1 OBJ: NAT: STA: 1.2.d 134. ANS: J PTS: 1 DIF: 2 OBJ: NAT: STA: 1.2.d 135. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: 1 OBJ: NAT: ANS: I PTS: 1 DIF: 2 OBJ: NAT: STA: 1.2.c 137. ANS: K PTS: 1 DIF: 1 OBJ: NAT: STA: 1.2.b 1.2.d 138. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: 2 OBJ: NAT: STA: 1.2.b 139. ANS: L PTS: 1 DIF: 2 OBJ: NAT: STA: 1.2.c 140. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: 3 OBJ: NAT: STA: 1.2.b 1.2.d 141. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: 2 OBJ: NAT: STA: 1.2.d 2.2.c 142. ANS: H PTS: 1 DIF: 1 OBJ: NAT: STA: 1.2.b 8

Note Taking Study Guide ORIGINS OF THE VIETNAM WAR

Note Taking Study Guide ORIGINS OF THE VIETNAM WAR SECTION 1 ORIGINS OF THE VIETNAM WAR Focus Question: Why did the United States become involved in Vietnam? As you read, describe the Vietnam policies of Presidents Truman, Eisenhower, Kennedy, and Johnson.

More information

Cold War Spreads to Asia

Cold War Spreads to Asia Cold War Spreads to Asia China China becomes Communist 1920s Mao Zedong leads communist forces against Chiang Kai Shek leader of China s Nationalist government During WWII set aside civil war to resist

More information

Foreign Affairs and National Security

Foreign Affairs and National Security Foreign Affairs and National Security Objectives: TLW understand and explain the following questions as it relates to the Foreign affairs of the American Government What is foreign policy? What is the

More information

Ho Chi Minh Source: http://www.wumingfoundation.com/gallery/indocina/e.jpg

Ho Chi Minh Source: http://www.wumingfoundation.com/gallery/indocina/e.jpg Causes of The Vietnam War 1954: The French lose control of Vietnam 1. In the 1800s, French established themselves as the colonial power in Vietnam 2. Vietnam Contiuously resisted French control. 3. Ho

More information

Chapter 24 WS - Dr. Larson - Summer School

Chapter 24 WS - Dr. Larson - Summer School Name: Class: _ Date: _ Chapter 24 WS - Dr. Larson - Summer School Matching IDENTIFYING KEY TERMS, PEOPLE, AND PLACES Match each item with the correct statement below. You will not use all of the items.

More information

Military Advisors in Vietnam: 1963

Military Advisors in Vietnam: 1963 Military Advisors in Vietnam: 1963 Topic: Vietnam Grade Level: 9-12 Subject Area: US History after World War II Time Required: 1 class period Goals/Rationale In the winter of 1963, the eyes of most Americans

More information

US History. The Vietnam War. Student Workbook Unit 10. Name: Period: Teacher:

US History. The Vietnam War. Student Workbook Unit 10. Name: Period: Teacher: US History The Vietnam War Student Workbook Unit 10 Name: Period: Teacher: 2 Vocabulary Homework Define each term and explain how it was important to the Vietnam War. Remember, all homework is due the

More information

Created by Paul Hallett

Created by Paul Hallett The Cuban Missile Crisis was a confrontation during the Cold War between the Soviet Union and the United States regarding the deployment of nuclear missiles in Cuba. The missiles had been placed to protect

More information

Timeline of the Cold War

Timeline of the Cold War Timeline of the Cold War 1945 Defeat of Germany and Japan February 4-11: May 8: July: August 6: August 8: August 9: August 14 : August 15: 1946 February 9: March 5 : March 10: July 1: July 25: Yalta Conference

More information

CHAPTER 22 CHEAT-CHEAT STUDY GUIDE

CHAPTER 22 CHEAT-CHEAT STUDY GUIDE CHAPTER 22 CHEAT-CHEAT STUDY GUIDE Vietnam: French colony; U.S. tried to aid France in regaining control after WWII Domino Theory: can t let Vietnam fall to communism, must contain it if you let one country

More information

The Vietnam War was a war designed to control the country side of South

The Vietnam War was a war designed to control the country side of South The Vietnam War was a war designed to control the country side of South Vietnam which was at the time very poor, illiterate, and lived mostly by farming. They had great family ties, and didn t know much

More information

cold war Short Answer

cold war Short Answer cold war Short Answer 1. Recognize Ideologies The banner carried by these East German demonstrators in the autumn of 1989 reads, Improve Politics--only with new Government. Explain the meaning of this

More information

The Sequence of Causes of the Cold War

The Sequence of Causes of the Cold War The Sequence of Causes of the Cold War Outside the U.S. In the U.S. 1917 Revolutions in Russia 1917-1919 Russian Civil War 1941-1944 Second Front against Hitler Casablanca Conference 1943 Teheran Conference

More information

Name Period Date. The Cold War. Document-Based Question

Name Period Date. The Cold War. Document-Based Question Name Period Date Task: The Cold War Document-Based Question How effective was the United States government in its attempt to halt the spread of communism in Europe and Asia between the years 1945 and 1975?

More information

German initiated battle in western europe that attempted to push back the allied advance that was un. Sample letter requesting financial assistance

German initiated battle in western europe that attempted to push back the allied advance that was un. Sample letter requesting financial assistance German initiated battle in western europe that attempted to push back the allied advance that was un. Sample letter requesting financial assistance from employer. German initiated battle in western europe

More information

Although the dominant military confrontations of the 20 th century were centered on the

Although the dominant military confrontations of the 20 th century were centered on the To what extent were the policies of the United States responsible for the outbreak and development of the Cold War between 1945 and 1949? Although the dominant military confrontations of the 20 th century

More information

DSST A HISTORY OF THE VIETNAM WAR

DSST A HISTORY OF THE VIETNAM WAR DSST EXAM CONTENT FACT SHEET DSST A HISTORY OF THE VIETNAM WAR EXAM INFORMATION This exam was developed to enable schools to award credit to students for knowledge equivalent to that learned by students

More information

Chapter 9: The Policies of Alexander Hamilton and Thomas Jefferson

Chapter 9: The Policies of Alexander Hamilton and Thomas Jefferson Chapter 9: The Policies of Alexander Hamilton and Thomas Jefferson Department of State, Department of Treasury, Department of War, Attorney General, Postmaster General : 5 government departments established

More information

WORLD WAR 2 Political and economic conditions in Europe and throughout the world after World War 1 led directly to World War 2:

WORLD WAR 2 Political and economic conditions in Europe and throughout the world after World War 1 led directly to World War 2: Political and economic conditions in Europe and throughout the world after World War 1 led directly to World War 2: 1. The Treaty of Versailles, ending World War 1, was particularly harsh on Germany and

More information

OUTLINE OF VIETNAMESE HISTORY

OUTLINE OF VIETNAMESE HISTORY Rice Fields at Bac Hamlet by Phan Ke An OUTLINE OF VIETNAMESE HISTORY RESISTANCE TO THE CHINESE 1st Millennium B.C. 2nd Century B.C. Period of the Hung Kings, Bronze Age Annexation by the Han Chinese Empire

More information

Inhibition of an Arms Race in Outer Space

Inhibition of an Arms Race in Outer Space Inhibition of an Arms Race in Outer Space Introduction Jinseong Joo The exploration and use of outer space shall be for peaceful purposes and should be carried out for the benefit and in the interest of

More information

Study Island. Generation Date: 04/01/2014 Generated By: Cheryl Shelton Title: US History Domestic Changes

Study Island. Generation Date: 04/01/2014 Generated By: Cheryl Shelton Title: US History Domestic Changes Study Island Copyright 2014 Edmentum - All rights reserved. Generation Date: 04/01/2014 Generated By: Cheryl Shelton Title: US History Domestic Changes 1. Which person served as president of the United

More information

DBQ 13: Start of the Cold War

DBQ 13: Start of the Cold War Name Date DBQ 13: Start of the Cold War (Adapted from Document-Based Assessment for Global History, Walch Education) Historical Context: Between 1945 and 1950, the wartime alliance between the United States

More information

COLD WAR-MEANING, CAUESE, HISTORY AND IMPACT

COLD WAR-MEANING, CAUESE, HISTORY AND IMPACT COLD WAR-MEANING, CAUESE, HISTORY AND IMPACT INTRODUCTION After Second World War the period of International Relations from 1945 to 1990 is known as the period of Cold war. In fact, after the war, the

More information

How successful was the Civil Rights campaign in achieving its aims between 1950 and 1965? I have a dream...

How successful was the Civil Rights campaign in achieving its aims between 1950 and 1965? I have a dream... How successful was the Civil Rights campaign in achieving its aims between 1950 and 1965? I have a dream... Civil Rights Aims Desegregation Voting Rights Civil Rights End to Discrimination Methods Legal

More information

Revision booklet. The reasons for US involvement in Vietnam, 1961 3, pp. 2-4. Escalation of the US war effort, 1964 1968, pp. 5-7

Revision booklet. The reasons for US involvement in Vietnam, 1961 3, pp. 2-4. Escalation of the US war effort, 1964 1968, pp. 5-7 The USA and Vietnam 1961 75 Revision booklet The reasons for US involvement in Vietnam, 1961 3, pp. 2-4 Escalation of the US war effort, 1964 1968, pp. 5-7 The crisis of the war, 1964 1968: Vietnam, pp.

More information

The Nuclear Weapons Debate

The Nuclear Weapons Debate Scottish CND - Education Pack The Nuclear Weapons Debate Scottish CND s educational resource Nuclear Weapons: Yes or No is aimed at late primary to early secondary school pupils. It has 4 units: The Nuclear

More information

Cold War Lesson Plan. Central Historical Question: Who was primarily responsible for the Cold War: The United States or the Soviet Union?

Cold War Lesson Plan. Central Historical Question: Who was primarily responsible for the Cold War: The United States or the Soviet Union? Lesson Plan Central Historical Question: Who was primarily responsible for the : The United States or the Soviet Union? Materials: PowerPoint Copies of Timeline Copies of Documents A-D Copies of Guiding

More information

Cold War Lesson Plan. Central Historical Question: Who was primarily responsible for the Cold War the United States or the Soviet Union?

Cold War Lesson Plan. Central Historical Question: Who was primarily responsible for the Cold War the United States or the Soviet Union? Cold War Lesson Plan Central Historical Question: Who was primarily responsible for the Cold War the United States or the Soviet Union? Materials: Cold War PowerPoint Copies of Cold War Timeline Copies

More information

Option 1: Use the Might of the U.S. Military to End the Assad Regime

Option 1: Use the Might of the U.S. Military to End the Assad Regime 1 Option 1: Use the Might of the U.S. Military to End the Assad Regime The Syrian dictatorship s use of chemical weapons against its own people was terrible. But we must not let it overshadow the larger

More information

Colonial Vietnam. The French Presidential Palace, located in the city of Hanoi, remains a powerful reminder of French colonial influence.

Colonial Vietnam. The French Presidential Palace, located in the city of Hanoi, remains a powerful reminder of French colonial influence. The French Presidential Palace, located in the city of Hanoi, remains a powerful reminder of French colonial influence. Colonial Vietnam The Southeast Asian nation of Vietnam is bordered by China to the

More information

1. Which of the following is NOT an argument in support of imperialism or expansionism?

1. Which of the following is NOT an argument in support of imperialism or expansionism? U.S I Quarterly Assessment Practice Test Circle the best answer to each question. 1. Which of the following is NOT an argument in support of imperialism or expansionism? A. The United States should become

More information

SAMPLE COURSE OUTLINE

SAMPLE COURSE OUTLINE SAMPLE COURSE OUTLINE MODERN HISTORY ATAR YEAR 12 Unit 4 Elective 1: The changing European world since 1945 Copyright School Curriculum and Standards Authority, 2015 This document apart from any third

More information

Table of Contents Part One: Social Studies Curriculum Chapter I: Social Studies Essay Questions and Prewriting Activities

Table of Contents Part One: Social Studies Curriculum Chapter I: Social Studies Essay Questions and Prewriting Activities Table of Contents Part One: Social Studies Curriculum Chapter I: Social Studies Essay Questions and Prewriting Activities 1. How the United States Became a World Power 1 2. Immigration 5 3. The Role of

More information

What Do We Mean by Democracy and Freedom? (Speech scheduled for a Boston America First rally on December 12, 1941 that was never delivered)

What Do We Mean by Democracy and Freedom? (Speech scheduled for a Boston America First rally on December 12, 1941 that was never delivered) What Do We Mean by Democracy and Freedom? (Speech scheduled for a Boston America First rally on December 12, 1941 that was never delivered) In the slogans and propaganda that have been hurled back and

More information

HADDONFIELD PUBLIC SCHOOLS Curriculum Map for VIETNAM Busarello

HADDONFIELD PUBLIC SCHOOLS Curriculum Map for VIETNAM Busarello HADDONFIELD PUBLIC SCHOOLS Curriculum Map for VIETNAM Busarello SEPT-OCT (semester 1) & JAN-FEB(semester 2) Targeted Standard(s): NJCCCS : 6.1.12 A 1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8; 6.2.12 A 1,2,3,4,5,7; 6.2.12 B 5,6;

More information

Cuban Missile Crisis Lesson Plan. Central Historical Question: Why did the Russians pull their missiles out of Cuba?

Cuban Missile Crisis Lesson Plan. Central Historical Question: Why did the Russians pull their missiles out of Cuba? Lesson Plan Central Historical Question: Why did the Russians pull their missiles out of Cuba? Materials: United Streaming Video Segment: The Hour of Maximum Danger (from Freedom: A History of the US:

More information

Sam Houston, 1793-1863: An Early Leader of Texas

Sam Houston, 1793-1863: An Early Leader of Texas 12 November 2011 voaspecialenglish.com Sam Houston, 1793-1863: An Early Leader of Texas Cavalry soldiers line up at Fort Sam Houston, Texas loc.gov (You can download an MP3 of this story at voaspecialenglish.com)

More information

Why did Australia fight in Vietnam?

Why did Australia fight in Vietnam? Retro 2, p. 202-203. One land many stories, p. 182-183 Why did Australia fight in Vietnam? Inquiry question. Why was Australia involved in the Vietnam War? How did various groups respond to Australia s

More information

The Nightmare of Vietnam

The Nightmare of Vietnam 25 The Nightmare of Vietnam GEORGE C. HERRING The Vietnam War was one of the most controversial episodes in United States history. American involvement in that conflict began with Truman and persisted

More information

The Cold War Arts Fighting the Reds:Joseph McCarthy

The Cold War Arts Fighting the Reds:Joseph McCarthy The Cold War Arts Fighting the Reds:Joseph McCarthy The Cold War The two sides and their differences: military, economic, but also cultural. The US tried to show that American intelligentsia enjoyed more

More information

SOCIAL STUDIES TEST for e-lessons day 2

SOCIAL STUDIES TEST for e-lessons day 2 SOCIAL STUDIES TEST for e-lessons day 2 Name Directions: Use your own piece of paper as your answer document. Do not print off the test. You will need to only turn in your answer document. 29. The Cold

More information

World History Course Summary Department: Social Studies. Semester 1

World History Course Summary Department: Social Studies. Semester 1 World History Course Summary Department: Social Studies All World History courses (Honors or otherwise) utilize the same targets and indicators for student performance. However, students enrolled in Honors

More information

The President s Job Description

The President s Job Description SECTION 1 The President s Job Description President Ronald Reagan talks to U.S. troops in South Korea in 1983. Guiding Question What are the roles and qualifications of the office of the President? Use

More information

DWIGHT D. EISENHOWER LIBRARY ABILENE, KANSAS. U.S. NATIONAL SECURITY COUNCIL PRESIDENTIAL RECORDS, Intelligence Files: 1953-1961

DWIGHT D. EISENHOWER LIBRARY ABILENE, KANSAS. U.S. NATIONAL SECURITY COUNCIL PRESIDENTIAL RECORDS, Intelligence Files: 1953-1961 DWIGHT D. EISENHOWER LIBRARY ABILENE, KANSAS U.S. NATIONAL SECURITY COUNCIL PRESIDENTIAL RECORDS, Intelligence Files: 1953-1961 Accession: 04-12; 11-09 Processed by DJH; MMK This collection consists of

More information

Chapter 22: World War I. Four most powerful European nations in the early 1900s were Great Britain, France, Germany, Russia.

Chapter 22: World War I. Four most powerful European nations in the early 1900s were Great Britain, France, Germany, Russia. Chapter 22: World War I The Beginnings of World War I World War I was fought from 1914-1918. United States entered World War I in 1917. The Origins of Europe s Great War Nationalism Four most powerful

More information

No Taxation Without Representation!! Actions that led to the Revolutionary War

No Taxation Without Representation!! Actions that led to the Revolutionary War No Taxation Without Representation!! Actions that led to the Revolutionary War Raising Taxes The French and Indian War had caused the British to be in a great deal of debt. They decided to keep a standing

More information

American History: Kennedy and the Cuban Missile Crisis

American History: Kennedy and the Cuban Missile Crisis 19 October 2011 voaspecialenglish.com American History: Kennedy and the Cuban Missile Crisis Military officers meet with President John F. Kennedy at the White House in 1962 to discuss U-2 spy plane flights

More information

Five Roles of Political Parties

Five Roles of Political Parties It s a Party but not the kind with ice cream and cake (usually). Political parties are groups of people who share similar beliefs about how the government should be run and how the issues facing our country

More information

WHITE HOUSE OFFICE, OFFICE OF THE SPECIAL ASSISTANT FOR NATIONAL SECURITY AFFAIRS: Records, 1952-61 NSC Series, Briefing Notes Subseries

WHITE HOUSE OFFICE, OFFICE OF THE SPECIAL ASSISTANT FOR NATIONAL SECURITY AFFAIRS: Records, 1952-61 NSC Series, Briefing Notes Subseries WHITE HOUSE OFFICE, OFFICE OF THE SPECIAL ASSISTANT FOR NATIONAL SECURITY AFFAIRS: Records, 1952-61 NSC Series, Briefing Notes Subseries CONTAINER LIST Box No. Contents 1 AEC--Policy on Use of Atomic Weapons

More information

To What Extent is The Cold War a Result of Two Conflicting Ideologies?

To What Extent is The Cold War a Result of Two Conflicting Ideologies? Rahaf Alwattar Daniela Morales Kiley Smith Madison So To What Extent is The Cold War a Result of Two Conflicting Ideologies? The Cold War was an unceasing state of political and military tensions between

More information

The Vietnam War: A timeline

The Vietnam War: A timeline The Vietnam War: A timeline BY DAVID WALBERT 1858 1884 Vietnam becomes a French colony, called Indochina. 1930 The Indochinese Communist Party is formed. Ho Chi Minh is a founder. September 1940 Japan

More information

A. Poland, Bulgaria, Soviet Union B. France, Spain, Manchuria C. Italy, United States, Japan D. Germany, Italy, Japan

A. Poland, Bulgaria, Soviet Union B. France, Spain, Manchuria C. Italy, United States, Japan D. Germany, Italy, Japan Social Studies Quiz World War II & the Cold War Name Date Read each of the following questions/statements carefully and circle the letter representing the best answer choice. 1. Which was an effect of

More information

USA - A Divided Union? - African American Civil Rights

USA - A Divided Union? - African American Civil Rights USA - A Divided Union? - African American Civil Rights In 1865 slaves the Southern states of America were freed - however African Americans across America continued to face discrimination, especially in

More information

Indochina. Vietnam, Laos, and Cambodia Mountainous terrain Deltas: Red River (north) Mekong (south) Tropical rainforests

Indochina. Vietnam, Laos, and Cambodia Mountainous terrain Deltas: Red River (north) Mekong (south) Tropical rainforests The Vietnam War Essential Questions Was it possible for the United States to have definitively won the Vietnam War? What experiences did American soldiers undergo in Vietnam? How did the American public

More information

74 Reasons Why People Did Not Invest In The Stock Market

74 Reasons Why People Did Not Invest In The Stock Market 74 Reasons Why People Did Not Invest In The Stock Market And one good reason why you should have By Jim Kirchner As I write this article in late September, the Dow Jones Industrial Average just had its

More information

How much do you know about JFK s presidency?

How much do you know about JFK s presidency? How much do you know about JFK s presidency? President John F. Kennedy Quiz Image left: President John F. Kennedy, 1961. (Library of Congress Prints and Photographs Division) This year marks the 50 th

More information

Espionage and Intelligence. Debra A. Miller, Book Editor

Espionage and Intelligence. Debra A. Miller, Book Editor Espionage and Intelligence Debra A. Miller, Book Editor Intelligence... has always been used by the United States to support U.S. military operations, but much of what forms today s intelligence system

More information

Why did the US want to claim small islands in the Pacific Ocean such as Midway Island and Wake Island?

Why did the US want to claim small islands in the Pacific Ocean such as Midway Island and Wake Island? US History & Government Imperialism Why did the US create an empire in the late 19 th Century? Social: Economic: Political: Religious: Military: China Why did the US want to claim small islands in the

More information

Vocabulary Builder Activity. netw rks. A. Content Vocabulary. The Bill of Rights

Vocabulary Builder Activity. netw rks. A. Content Vocabulary. The Bill of Rights A. Content Vocabulary Directions: Fill in the Crossword Puzzle with content vocabulary words from Chapter 4. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 19 20 18 1 A. Content Vocabulary, Cont. Across 5.

More information

Dear Delegates, It is a pleasure to welcome you to the 2016 Montessori Model United Nations Conference.

Dear Delegates, It is a pleasure to welcome you to the 2016 Montessori Model United Nations Conference. Dear Delegates, It is a pleasure to welcome you to the 2016 Montessori Model United Nations Conference. The following pages intend to guide you in the research of the topics that will be debated at MMUN

More information

CLE On-Demand. View and record the Secret Words. Print this form and write down all the secret Words during the program:

CLE On-Demand. View and record the Secret Words. Print this form and write down all the secret Words during the program: 21 Winthrop Road Lawrenceville, N.J. 08648 (609) 895-0046 (609) 895-1899 Fax www.gardenstatecle.com atty2starz@aol.com CLE On-Demand View and record the Secret Words Print this form and write down all

More information

Jimmy Carter 1977-1981

Jimmy Carter 1977-1981 Jimmy Carter 1977-1981 Background James Earl Jimmy Carter Jr. was born October 1, 1924 In 2002, he received the Nobel Peace Prize. He was the only president to do so after serving as president. He was

More information

Theme: The Growing Role of Private Security Companies in Protecting the Homeland.

Theme: The Growing Role of Private Security Companies in Protecting the Homeland. Theme: The Growing Role of Private Security Companies in Protecting the Homeland. Background on terrorist organizations: A global threat, every object is a target, infinite number of targets. Terrorist

More information

Wars in Korea and Vietnam

Wars in Korea and Vietnam Wars in Korea and Vietnam 3 MAIN IDEA WHY IT MATTERS NOW TERMS & NAMES REVOLUTION In Asia, the Cold War flared into actual wars supported mainly by the superpowers. Today, Vietnam is a Communist country,

More information

Chapter 15: The South After the Civil War

Chapter 15: The South After the Civil War Chapter 15: The South After the Civil War The Economy of the South After the Civil War Three reasons the economy of the South was not very strong before the Civil War 1. Profits were made because labor

More information

Created by Paul Hallett

Created by Paul Hallett The National Cold War Exhibition and this resource pack will assist in the learning of GCSE Modern World History. As you enter the National Cold War Exhibition read the three information boards on the

More information

Cold War Case Files: The Rosenbergs Was Justice Fairly Served?

Cold War Case Files: The Rosenbergs Was Justice Fairly Served? Resource Sheet #02 Student Background Materials Cold War Case Files: The Rosenbergs Was Justice Fairly Served? Who were the Rosenbergs? Julius and Ethel Rosenberg seemed to be a perfectly ordinary couple.

More information

Nixon s Foreign Policy

Nixon s Foreign Policy 1 Nixon s Foreign Policy 2 TEKS 1, 24, 24(G), 26 3 Listen 4 5 Listen 6 Listen 7 8 Listen After a period of confrontation, we are entering an era of negotiation. Let all nations know that during this administration

More information

TEACHER S KEY SESSION 1. THE WORLD BEFORE THE GREAT WAR. PRETASK. 3. Pre- listening.

TEACHER S KEY SESSION 1. THE WORLD BEFORE THE GREAT WAR. PRETASK. 3. Pre- listening. TEACHER S KEY SESSION 1. THE WORLD BEFORE THE GREAT WAR. PRETASK 3. Pre- listening. 1. Before 1914, the nations of Europe were involved in a race to obtain overseas colonies all over the world, mainly

More information

4. After all groups have finished, have the groups share and explain their answers.

4. After all groups have finished, have the groups share and explain their answers. Title: Patriot, Loyalist, or Neutral? You Decide By Lynne Fuller, Carusi Middle School Historical Background: During the American Revolution, the American colonists had to decide to support the War for

More information

UNIT #7 Hot & Cold: World War II & Its Aftermath

UNIT #7 Hot & Cold: World War II & Its Aftermath The following instructional plan is part of a GaDOE collection of Unit Frameworks, Performance Tasks, examples of Student Work, and Teacher Commentary for Fifth Grade Social Studies. UNIT #7 Hot & Cold:

More information

Era 8: The Cold War Domestic and Foreign Events and Issues

Era 8: The Cold War Domestic and Foreign Events and Issues Era 8: The Cold War Domestic and Events and Issues Out of all of the Units of Study for U.S. History Since 1877, the largest era is the time period known as the Cold War. The student expectations for the

More information

Social Studies. Directions: Complete the following questions using the link listed below.

Social Studies. Directions: Complete the following questions using the link listed below. Social Studies Name: Directions: Complete the following questions using the link listed below. Questions 1-8: http://www.biography.com/people/adolf-hitler-9340144 (Pages 1-2) Questions 9-17: http://www.history.com/topics/world-war-ii/adolf-hitler

More information

Chapter 11 Quiz- The Roaring 1920s

Chapter 11 Quiz- The Roaring 1920s Chapter 11 Quiz- The Roaring 1920s Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. Ch. 11.1 The Republican Decade 1. Key features of Republican administrations

More information

Participation in Government INTERVIEW OF AN OLDER ADULT

Participation in Government INTERVIEW OF AN OLDER ADULT LESSON PLANS ON AGING ISSUES: Creative Ways to Meet Social Studies Standards Participation in Government INTERVIEW OF AN OLDER ADULT www.ithaca.edu/aging/schools (Permission is granted to make copies of

More information

CHAPTER 13: International Law, Norms, and Human Rights

CHAPTER 13: International Law, Norms, and Human Rights CHAPTER 13: International Law, Norms, and Human Rights MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. Why did the former Secretary General of the United Nations, Kofi Annan, state that the US invasion of Iraq in 2003 was illegal?

More information

In this activity, students try to solve a mystery about the Pledge of Allegiance.

In this activity, students try to solve a mystery about the Pledge of Allegiance. Enrichment Activity 1 The Changing Pledge In this activity, students try to solve a mystery about the Pledge of Allegiance. They are provided with a version of the Pledge from October 1892 and are asked

More information

Home Security: Russia s Challenges

Home Security: Russia s Challenges Home Security: Russia s Challenges A Russian Perspective Andrei Fedorov * Home security: Russia s challenges Home security and the struggle against terrorism is one of the most crucial issues for the Russian

More information

Chapter 15, Section 5. Turning the tide of the War

Chapter 15, Section 5. Turning the tide of the War Chapter 15, Section 5 Turning the tide of the War Battles General Battles Result Ambrose Burnside Fredericksburg (C/S) The Union suffered 13,000 losses Joseph Hooker Chancellorsville (C/S) Union force

More information

HUMAN RIGHTS AND IMMIGRATION. Socials 11 Exam Review: Presentation 7

HUMAN RIGHTS AND IMMIGRATION. Socials 11 Exam Review: Presentation 7 HUMAN RIGHTS AND IMMIGRATION Socials 11 Exam Review: Presentation 7 HUMAN RIGHTS IN CANADA Human Rights haven t always been acknowledged in Canada Canada did not formally list rights of citizens until

More information

The Implication of TMD System in Japan to China s Security

The Implication of TMD System in Japan to China s Security The Sixth ISODARCO Beijing Seminar on Arms Control October 29-Novermber 1, 1998 Shanghai, China The Implication of TMD System in Japan to China s Security Institute of World Economics & Politics Chinese

More information

Reasons for American Imperialism

Reasons for American Imperialism Name: Reasons for American Introduction: Expansion has always been a part of America s history. At first, expansion headed towards the Pacific within North America. In the 1700 s and 1800 s, European nations

More information

The Main Idea. Bill Clinton was a new type of Democrat, and his administration faced challenges for a new millennium and scandals as old as politics.

The Main Idea. Bill Clinton was a new type of Democrat, and his administration faced challenges for a new millennium and scandals as old as politics. The Clinton Years The Clinton Years 11.8.7 11.9.7 The Main Idea Bill Clinton was a new type of Democrat, and his administration faced challenges for a new millennium and scandals as old as politics. What

More information

Name: Date: Hour: Allies (Russia in this instance) over the Germans. Allies (British and American forces defeated German forces in Northern Africa)

Name: Date: Hour: Allies (Russia in this instance) over the Germans. Allies (British and American forces defeated German forces in Northern Africa) Name: Date: Hour: World War II Use your textbook and other sources to complete the chart below regarding the significant events that took place during World War II. Answer the questions that follow in

More information

FDR Birth Announcement. Franklin Delano Roosevelt was born on January 30, 1882 to James Roosevelt and Sara Delano Roosevelt at their home in Hyde

FDR Birth Announcement. Franklin Delano Roosevelt was born on January 30, 1882 to James Roosevelt and Sara Delano Roosevelt at their home in Hyde FDR Birth Announcement. Franklin Delano Roosevelt was born on January 30, 1882 to James Roosevelt and Sara Delano Roosevelt at their home in Hyde Park, New York. This whimsical birth announcement was found

More information

Washington in the 60s Discussion Guide

Washington in the 60s Discussion Guide Washington in the 60s Discussion Guide The decade of the 1960s in Washington was a time of dramatic transformation and an era of great tumult and uncertainty, as the sleepy southern town became a bustling

More information

NATIONAL SENIOR CERTIFICATE GRADE 12

NATIONAL SENIOR CERTIFICATE GRADE 12 NATIONAL SENIOR CERTIFICATE GRADE 12 HISTORY P1 EXEMPLAR 2014 MARKS: 150 TIME: 3 hours This question paper consists of 9 pages and an addendum of 14 pages. History/P1 2 DBE/2014 INSTRUCTIONS AND INFORMATION

More information

The Causes of the French and Indian War

The Causes of the French and Indian War The Causes of the French and Indian War The End of the French Threat 1. relations between England & the colonies had been positive until the 1760s 2. England & France were the two main rivals for leadership

More information

Japanese Segregation in San Francisco Lesson Plan

Japanese Segregation in San Francisco Lesson Plan Lesson Plan Central Historical Questions: Why did Teddy Roosevelt oppose the segregation of San Francisco s public schools? Materials: Copies Japanese Segregation Documents A-E Copies Japanese Segregation

More information

HISTORY REVISION GUIDE

HISTORY REVISION GUIDE Name Paper 2 HISTORY REVISION GUIDE THE USA AND VIETNAM: FAILURE ABROAD AND AT HOME 1964-1975 NOTE: This guide only prepares you for the Paper 2 Section B questions on Vietnam. You must use your other

More information

Reasons for U.S. Involvement in War

Reasons for U.S. Involvement in War Reasons for U.S. Involvement in War The United States has waged several wars throughout its history. These wars have in some ways differed drastically. For example, during the Revolutionary War, cannons

More information

Chapter 23 Georgia and World War II

Chapter 23 Georgia and World War II Name: Class: Date: Chapter 23 Georgia and World War II Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. Which accurately describes how the Lend Lease program

More information

African American Civil Rights and the Republican Party. by Timothy Thurber State University of New York at Oswego

African American Civil Rights and the Republican Party. by Timothy Thurber State University of New York at Oswego African American Civil Rights and the Republican Party by Timothy Thurber State University of New York at Oswego Historians and other scholars interested in the politics of the African American freedom

More information

4.7: Checks on Presidential Power AP U. S. Government

4.7: Checks on Presidential Power AP U. S. Government 4.7: Checks on Presidential Power AP U. S. Government Formal Checks Found in U. S. Constitution Presidential or Executive Power Appoint Cabinet Officers, Federal Judges, and Ambassadors But, had to be

More information

Chapter 10: How Americans Settled the Frontier. The white settlers moving west into land that Native Americans lived : westward expansion.

Chapter 10: How Americans Settled the Frontier. The white settlers moving west into land that Native Americans lived : westward expansion. Chapter 10: How Americans Settled the Frontier Multiple Perspectives and the Idea of a Frontier Frontier : The land west of where most white settlers lived. Native Americans lived on the frontier. The

More information

Terrorist or freedom fighter or..?

Terrorist or freedom fighter or..? Learning outcomes Students will practice arguing and understanding views which are not necessarily their own Students will gain an understanding of how history can judge events in a different way from

More information